Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Mascot Media, LLC. and
its Website Service and other applications (“Mascot Media Services”).

Third party sites that the Mascot Media Services link to are governed by their own privacy
policies. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those
websites or other websites to which they link.

What information do we gather about you?

The information we gather falls into two categories: 1) personal information you
voluntarily supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for an
online discussion, enter a contest or provide your email address and 2) tracking
information collected as you navigate through our sites.

Personally Identifiable Information

Registration for Mascot Media Services

Most services are publicly available, but a free registration process is required to access
the full range of information and services we offer.

Mascot Media Services may require that you supply a unique email address to register. By using
the services, you are agreeing to the terms of our Terms of Service).

Mobile Messaging Service

We may elect to offer certain text messaging services (the “SMS Service”). We use
the information collected from your interaction with the SMS Service solely for
the purposes of improving the SMS Service. The information will not be provided,
sold, licensed, rented, assigned or disclosed, except as required by law. We will
not use your phone number to initiate a call or SMS text message to you without
your express prior consent. Your wireless carrier and other service providers also
collect data about your SMS Service usage: their practices are governed by their
own privacy policies.

Mascot Media Services collect the mobile phone number you use to subscribe to the alerting services and
the content of the messages sent between you and the Mascot Media Service. When you send a text
message to a Mascot Media Service or via Mascot Media Services, we log the incoming phone number, the wireless
provider associated with the number, and the date and time of the transaction. The
only information we automatically collect is that related to the use of our Mobile
Services. The Mascot Media Service uses this data to analyze the message traffic in order to operate,
develop and improve our SMS Service.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

Information Collected by Us using Technology

As is standard practice on many websites, we use “cookies”, Web Beacons and other
similar technologies to recognize you and provide personalization, as well as to
help us understand, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there.
You will not be able to access certain areas of our websites
if your computer does not accept cookies from us.

We reserve the right to place a cookie on your computer with a unique
anonymous number to ensure that your browser does not see the same ad over and over
again, to sequence ads in a series and to measure the number of unique visitors
that have viewed a particular ad or visited a particular Web page.

Information Collected by Third Parties using Technology

Some of the services and/or advertisements on certain pages are delivered or served by third-party
companies that may place or recognize cookies or Web Beacon to track certain non-personally
identifiable information about our website users. For example, in the course of serving certain
advertisements, some advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser, in order
to collect certain non-personally identifiable information about your visits to
our websites and other websites. In many cases, this information could be used
to show you ads based on your interests on other websites.

We do not have access to, nor control over, advertisers’ or service providers’ cookies
or how they may be used.

Your access to our website will not be affected if you do not accept cookies served
by third parties.

Analytics Technologies

Our sites currently use Google Analytics, a third party, to track and analyze non-personally
identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers
to administer our website and constantly improve its quality. Mascot Media
reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable, summary information regarding
its website visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience
for advertisers. Please note that this is not personal information, only general
summaries of the activities of our visitors and customers.

We reserve the right to change the vendors who provide us with usage data.

What do we do with the information we gather about you?

Statistical Analysis

Mascot Media Services may perform statistical, demographic and marketing analysis of subscribers,
and their subscribing and purchasing patterns, for product development purposes
and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base. We
also use such information to allow advertising to be targeted, in aggregate, to
the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent.

Products and Service Messaged

From time to time, we may provide subscribers with information and offers about
other products and services offered by Mascot Media including subscriptions and other
premium products and services. This information will only be shared internally.

Banner Advertising

We may use behavioral, demographic and preference information to allow advertising
on our websites to be targeted, in aggregate, to the users for whom they are most
pertinent. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them,
and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive,
improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads. We will
disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form.

User Generated Content (Message Boards, Forums, and Comments)

Any information you disclose when posting to messages or comments, along with your
username or ID, becomes public and may be used by Mascot Media for online
and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. For more information,
see the Terms of Service.

Email Newsletters

If you choose to receive them, Mascot Media will periodically send you email newsletters
or promotional email about services offered by Mascot Media and its advertisers.
For details about Mascot Media email, please see the next section, “What Is Our email
Policy?”.

What is our email policy?

Mascot Media complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share,
sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without
your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please
contact support@mascotmedia.net.

Account and Service-Related Email:

Mascot Media reserves the right to send you email relating to your account status.
This includes order confirmations, renewal/expiration notices, notices of credit-card
problems, other transactional emails and notifications about major changes to the
Site and/or to our Privacy Policy. If you have registered for online discussions
or other services, you may receive email specific to your participation in those
activities.

Email Newsletters:

We offer email newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter,
follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

From time to time, Mascot Media may obtain email addresses from third party sources
to be used for promotional emails. You can choose not to receive messages in the
future by either following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom
of each email

Survey Email:

If you have not opted out, we may send you an email inviting you to participate
in user surveys, asking for feedback on Mascot Media and Mascot Media Services and existing or prospective
products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User
surveys greatly help us to improve our website, and any information we obtain in
such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.

Emails From You:

If you send us emails, you should be aware that information disclosed in emails
may not be secure or encrypted and thus may be available to others. We suggest that
you exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal or confidential information
in emails. We will use your email address to respond directly to your questions
or comments.

With whom do we share the information that we gather?

If you have registered to one of our Mascot Media Services, Mascot Media will not sell, rent, swap
or authorize any third party to use your email address or any information that
personally identifies you without your permission. We do, however, share information
about our audience in aggregate form.

Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit-card
and billing processing, shipping, email distribution, list processing and analytics, sms and email management,
or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they
need to perform their services. These service providers are restricted from using
this data in any way other than to provide services for Mascot Media, and they may
not share or resell this data.

We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties so they
can suppress your name from future solicitations, in accordance with applicable
laws. We may occasionally release personal information as required by law, for example,
to comply with a court order or subpoena. (For more information, see the “Compliance
with legal process” section of this policy.)

How do I change or update my personal information?

Manage your Mascot Media Services account in each service’s Profile section.

There are a number of things you can do in the Account section to ensure your personal
information is accurate and up to date. For one, you can update the information
you provided during the free registration process. To gain access to the
areas of the Account section containing personal information, you will be asked to
enter your password. If you do not remember your password, you can reset your password.
If you need further assistance, please contact our staff at support@mascotmedia.net.

How do I opt-out from receiving promotional offers?

Email Promotions

Follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of the email.

Is my information protected?

Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate
use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures
to protect the information we collect online.

Other Information: Compliance with Legal Process

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in
good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with
legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against
misuse or unauthorized use of our websites; or (4) protect the personal safety
or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you
provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about
you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Other Information: Children’s Guidelines

COPPA Compliance:

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Mascot Media Services
do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate,
about children under the age of 13.

Other Information: Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted
on this page. If we make a significant or material change in the way we use your
personal information, the change will be posted on this page thirty (30) days prior
to taking effect. Registered users will be notified via email.